Video

Why the F*** ain’t they F****N’…

put the short film out first, then the EP?

image

I listened to the [TWENTY88] EP when it dropped 12 days ago, right. Honestly, I wasn’t feeling it as a whole. When I found out they were releasing it, I was like “OH, MAN.” on a double-edged. One side of me was thinking this could be the heaviest collaboration in a gooood while. Other side of me thought it could go terribly wrong. Post-listening, I’m happy to say it was met somewhere in the middle, though I felt as though it could have been pushed further artistically, exceeding what fell short and lacked the full go-for, since I know that they have potential and that their divine chemistry checks in all boxes. With each of their musical prowesses combined, I know for a fact they could have reached higher heights because the caption idea alone for this work was phenomenal. So yeah, it just would have been nice for them both to have that to their names and on their belts. It’s a shame, because this film made me actually appreciate the music.

I hope they don’t drop any music videos for TWENTY88 after this unless it’s going to be of the upppperest standartierchelonevelmountain — you can’t butcher greatness like this. Hats off to the director specifically for this visual [it] was capitable (don’t know what that is except it’s a new word from me and sounds serious and praising sharp excellence, lol) — the concept of the EP all makes sense and was put into wonderful contex~perspective (another one) by the film itself, which encapsulated the music with such ease.

dating?

Yeah. Basically a side note and something that I personally wanna know. Is Sean & Jhené fuggin’? I know, “friends…” “acting” and all that — much added that Jhené is supposedly married as well — but c’mon, Sean.

image

Those sex scenes, too!? (Sorry to spoil there). MESSAGE [to all]: Don’t ever try fool me.

Anyhoe… enjoy the film! The end kinda creeped me out? I’m beginning to believe that some of these artists (Janelle Monae’s ArchAndroid LP, Snoop Dogg’s “California Rolls” music video) might be onto something and holding knowledge that many of us don’t know… though it ain’t exactly rocket — no pun intended — “if you know, you know?” And thank fizzuck that Vevo posted this (I weren’t about to fall for the TIDAL wave, get hooked and pay £20-suttum — sorry Jigga… not like you ain’t got mo money than me, rich nigga).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s